Information about Cars and Trips

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cars and Trips Singapore ensures that we are a company that will keep any information that you provide privately. This document (Privacy Policy) covers the assurance that the company website located at https://www.carsandtrips.com.sg, also referred to as “this website, is compliant with Singapore PDPA’s Personal Data Protection Act of 2012. The policy includes how data is collected, stored, processed, and used.
Use of this website means that you consent on the use the collected data outlined in this statement.

Collection of Information from Visitors of https://www.carsandtrips.com.sg

This website will obtain information like personal data. Visits will be monitored through the use of information collection devices and cookies. A profile of the visitors of the site will be built from any collected data. This data is usually processed in the form ofstatistics, and this form of processing does not allow individual identification of the visitors of the site, for your safety. Data collected may include the number of visits, number of hits, other sited visited, and additional information that your browser’s cookies may provide.

The policy and all the statements within will apply to all computers that visit this website.

Information Collection: How Personal Information that We Collected Will Be Used

Cars and Trips Singapore will use the information collected for the following purposes:

1. For the function of operating https://www.carsandtrips.com.sg;
2. To perform the services outlined on this website;
3. To address, process, and respond to queries and visits to this website;
4. To track and gather feedback from customers and visitors;
5. To update and inform visitors of any offers, services, or items that Cars and Trips has available, should you want to receive such news from the website;
6. To track and improve the website;
7. To collate, process, and create a general statistic on the viewership profile of the website;
8. To process and inform you about updates on this website and company services.

Information Collection: Additional Data that is Processed

Cars and Trips Singapore may collect data such as the following, for processing:
A. Personal information, which may include the following:

1. The identity of the site visitor, if provided. (e.g., name, email address, other pertinent information if given)

2. Other details in documents related to the use of the services of the company. Some of these include name, email address, and other pertinent information like mobile number, landline, address, query purpose, among others.)

B. Data from information on the device that accesses our website. Information regarding hardware and software may be collected.

1. This information can include browser information, IP address, domain, time of access, linking websites, and more.

2. Collected data will be used for the maintenance of the quality of the information and services on this website.

How we share your information

We disclose the personal information we collect (or otherwise generate or obtain) as follows:

·       With our partners. We share your information with our partners to provide the Services and for our partners' own purposes, which may include marketing or advertising purposes.

Sharing with Partners. Our partners include other private hiring services companies (such as Gojek Singapore), car rental companies, and car rental insurance providers. When you make a request for a booking or reservation from one of our partners through our Services, we share your information with that partner to facilitate the booking or reservation and provide the services you requested. Depending on the request, this may include your name, contact information, passport information, your preferences, any special requests or information or comments that you choose to submit (if any), and other information as required by the particular partner. Your information is provided to the partner, just as it would be if you contacted the partner directly. If you provide a mobile phone number in connection with your request, partners may send you text messages regarding your request. Some partners also require you to provide credit or debit card account information to secure your reservation.

When you make a request, we also share with the partner additional information about you, such as information about your past transaction activity and history, and/or information that we collect from you and third parties. Partners use this information for their own purposes, which may include to improve their products or services and to provide you with targeted advertising and marketing communications, where permitted under law.

 

·       With social networking services. We share (or facilitate your sharing of) your information with social networking services when you use our Services to connect and share your information publicly or with friends or when you use our Services to connect with us on, share on, or use third-party social networking platforms and services

Sharing with Social Networking Services. Our Services allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. Our Services may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which Cars and Trips Singapore has a presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. Cars and Trips Singapore also does not control the privacy practices of third-party platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy practices.

 

·       Third-party services or applications you use to log into your account. If you use a third-party service or application (e.g., Facebook) to log into your cars account, we share certain personal information with that third party.

 

·       To process payments. Credit or debit card information is required to process certain transactions, including to make certain bookings and reservations or to purchase other products or services from partners or other third parties, in which case we share your payment information with partners, and other third-party service providers (such as fraud detection services)

 

Sharing to Process Payment Information. To use certain Services and to make payments to certain of our partners, we require payment information (e.g., credit or debit card account information, other online payment method information, etc.). When you submit your payment information through our Services, we will share that information with partners, third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties), to the extent necessary to meet our contractual obligations to you (e.g., to secure your reservation or make a payment to a partner where required), to meet our legitimate interests in preventing fraud and other misuses of our platforms or Services, or with your consent where this is required by law. In particular:

  • When you use a credit or debit card to secure a booking or reservation through our Services, we provide your credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date, and if required by the partner, CVV number) to the applicable partner to process the transaction.
  • When you provide your credit or debit card account information through our Services, you will have the option to save your information to your account for future use. If you choose not to save your credit or debit card account information to your account, we will delete your credit or debit card account information after the transaction is complete.

 

·       With other service providers. We share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who perform services or functions on our behalf.

 

Sharing with Other Service Providers. We share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who perform services or functions on our behalf (e.g., hosting or operating our Services, data collection, manually parsing booking confirmations, reporting, ad response measurement, site analytics, data analysis, delivering marketing messages and advertisements, processing credit card payments, and providing fraud detection services). We do not authorize these third parties to use or disclose your information for purposes other than those for which it has been provided. We require these third parties to maintain and implement security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access or processing.

 

·       To protect rights and property. We may disclose your information to third parties when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, our property, the integrity of the Services, personal safety, or the interests of you or any other person, and to detect, prevent and/or otherwise address fraud, risk management, security or technical issues.

·       To comply with and as required by law. We may disclose your personal information to government authorities or other relevant third parties in order to comply with applicable legal requirements, judicial proceedings, court orders, legal process, or lawful requests from governmental authorities.

·       Aggregate information. We share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of our Services. We may also share aggregate or de-identified information with third parties at our discretion.

·       At your request. We also share your information as directed or requested by you, or subject to your consent.


All third parties involved cannot disclose any personal information given to them and must maintain privacy and confidentiality.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Cars and Trips Singapore will not disclose your personal information collected in the website if required to by law or such action becomes necessary.

Instances, where the disclosure of information will be deemed necessary, may include the following:

1. Compliance with the requirements of the law;
2. Compliance with legal processes;
3. Protection of the interests of the company;
4. If an urgent situation arises, and the safety of the users of the website or the
public become compromised for any reason.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in the case of the following
situations:

1. Sale or purchase of any assets and personal information may be disclosed to
the buyer;
2. Acquisition of the company and its assets by a third party and a transfer of
assets including personal information collected by the website becomes
necessary.

Cookies

The website https://www.carsandtrips.com.sg/ uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are saved into your device by the server of the webpage. These cookies are uniquely assigned and are only readable by the assigning web server. These cannot be used for running programs and viruses.

Cookies may be used for the following:

1. Improving experience in the website for the user;
2. Analytics;
3. Showing advertisements.

Many browsers accept cookies, and browser settings can restrict the use of cookies based on your preferences. Restriction of the use of cookies, however, may also restrict some functions that are usually available on this website.

Security of Personal Information

Your privacy will be maintained, and all transactions for payments and monetary matters will be encrypted via SSL technology. Note that internet-based services, however, are not all 100% secure. As such, transmission is at your own risk, although we spare no effort in securing and protecting your personal information and data.

Once received, your personal information will be protected by the company.

Personal Information Access, Updates, and Non-Use

You may request any copies of the information that we collect about you and your device. Should you wish to request, you may send a message thru https://www.carsandtrips.com.sg/user_feedbacks/new and any information we hold about you will be given for a small service fee.

Should you want to update any of your personal details, you may also send a message thru the contact form to keep your information up to date. Any incorrect information should also be sent thru the aforementioned contact form.

Finally, you may also opt to stop the use of your personal information or to withhold any information collection from you. Send a message to the aforementioned email address to do so.

Links to Websites

This website may have links that lead to other websites. The privacy policy only applies to this website.

Final Notes

Please regularly visit this page regarding any updates to the privacy policy. You may email us for any comments.